2020 – 2021 Calendar

Date

Event

Location

Other Information.

 

     

9/10/2020

Season Start Normal Competition Night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program2, U8+ Week 2 Program

16/10/2020

Normal Competition Night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program1, U8+ Week 3 Program

23/10/2020

Normal competition night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program2, U8+ Week 1 Program

30/11/2020

Normal Competition Night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program1, U8+ Week 2 Program

06/11/2020

Normal Competition Night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program 2, U8+ Week 3 Program

13/11/2020

Normal competition night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program1, U8+ Week 1 Program

20/11/2020

Normal competition night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program2, U8+ Week 2 Program

TBC

LAVIC Region relay championships U9-U16

TBC

Additional Information to follow

27/11/2020

Normal competition night

Les O'Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program 2, U8+ Week 3 Program

4/12/2020

Normal competition night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program 2, U8+ Week 1 Program

13/12/2020

 Albury Open Day

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

Additional Information to follow

11/12/2019

Normal competition night Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program2, U8+ Week 2 Program

18/12/2020

2019 presentation night Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct Free BBQ

22/01/2021

Normal Competition Night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program 1, U8+ Week 1 Program

29/1/2021

Normal Competition Night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program1, U8+ Week 2 Program

TBC

LAVIC State Combined events championships

Casey fields

Additional Information to follow

5/2/2021

Normal competition night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program 2, U8+ Week 3 Program

12/2/2021

Normal competition night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program 1, U8+ Week 1 Program

TBC

Region Track & Field Carnival

TBC

Additional Information to follow

19/2/2021

Normal competition night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program2, U8+ Week 2 Program

26/2/2021

Normal competition night 

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program 1, U8+ Week 3 Program

6/3/2021

Normal competition night 

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program 2, U8+ Week 1 Program

13/3/2021

Normal competition night

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

U6/U7 On Track Program1, U8+ Week 2 Program

TBC

LAVIC State championships

TBC

Additional Information to follow

19/3/2021

Les O’Brien Handicap Night Semis & Final

Les O’Brien Athletics Precinct

No points round

27/3/2021

PRESENTATION NIGHT & AGM

TBC

 

 

The above table of competition dates was correct at the time of printing. Dates and events may need to be altered through the course of the season. Please check the LJLAC website regularly at Website www.lavingtonjinderalac.com.au

 or LAVic website at www.lavic.com.au for season updates, changes and important notices.

Other LAVic event dates can be forund on their website http://lavic.com.au/News/2019-20-season-calendar-release

TRACK and FIELD PROGRAM

 

On Track

U6 Week 1

50m

70m

100m

Long Jump

Shot Put

U6 Week 2

70m

100m

200m

High Jump

Discus

 

U7 Week 1

50m

70m

100m

High Jump

Discus

U7 Week 2

70m

100m

200m

Long Jump

Shot Put

Please note that on Week Three of Competition all athletes will do Hurdles, U6 and U7 will swap their shortest Sprint for this event.

Standard Program

U8 Week 1

70m

100m

200m

Long Jump

Shot Put

U8 Week 2

100m

200m

800m

High Jump

Discus

U8 Week 3

60m Hurdles

100m

400m

Triple Jump

Shot Put

 

U9 Week 1

70m

100m

200m

High Jump

Discus

U9 Week 2

100m

200m

800m

Triple Jump

Shot Put

U9 Week 3

60m Hurdles

100m

400m

Long Jump

Discus

Please note that Week 3 U8 and U9 will swap their throw events so they have an even amount over the season.

U10 Week 1

100m

200m

1500m

Triple Jump

Shot Put

U10 Week 2

100m

200m

800m

Long Jump

Discus

U10 Week 3

60m Hurdles

100m

400m

High Jump

Javelin

 

U11 Week 1

100m

200m

1500m

Long Jump

Discus

U11 Week 2

100m

200m

800m

High Jump

Javelin

U11 Week 3

60m Hurdles

100m

400m

Triple Jump

Shot Put

 

U12 Week 1

100m

200m

1500m

High Jump

Javelin

U12 Week 2

100m

200m

800m

Triple Jump

Shot Put

U12 Week 3

60m Hurdles

100m

400m

Long Jump

Discus

 

U13+

Week 1

100m 200m 1500m

Triple

Jump

Javelin

U13+

Week 2

100m 200m 800m

Long

Jump

Shot Put

U13+

Week 3

60m

Hurdles

100m 400m

High

Jump

Discus

 

 

These programs are subject to change based on our actual registrations to provide the fairest and most competition options.